Little Dewchurch Primary School

Little Dewchurch Primary School

Life at Little Dewchurch Primary School Life at Little Dewchurch Primary School Life at Little Dewchurch Primary School Life at Little Dewchurch Primary School Life at Little Dewchurch Primary School Life at Little Dewchurch Primary School Life at Little Dewchurch Primary School Life at Little Dewchurch Primary School Life at Little Dewchurch Primary School

Governors

 

How are we involved in Little Dewchurch Primary and the collaboration of schools?

Our aim is to play an important strategic role in school life.  We help to establish a vision for the future of the school within the community and set and review strategies and procedures to ensure the best possible education for all children.  We regularly monitor standards of children's work and the progress they make.  We also have responsibility for the financial control of the school and the safety of the pupils and staff and all Governors have a term of office of four years.

 

As a Collaboration of 3 Schools, we have one Governing Body, who meet half termly, to ensure we have the best possible range of skills and expertise to support and improve all our schools.

 

Our Governing body for 2019-20

 

Name and Position

Term of Office

Mr Steve Waterfield

Co-opted – CHAIR 

22.03.2017 - 21.03.2021

 

Revd Andy Goode

Local Authority

VICE-CHAIR 

07.09.2016 – 06.09.2020

Tracey Kneale CBE

Headteacher 

Ex officio

Joy Carroll

Co-opted from University of Worcester

27/9/2016 - 25/09/2020

Lyndsay Francis

Parent at St Martin's

27/09/2016 - 26/09/2020

Sian Bailey

Headteacher Blackmarston School

Co-opted

17.07.2011-30.12.2019

Miss Hilary Gauntlett-Small

Co-opted

01.10.2014-31.09.2022

Karen Morris

Co-opted

Chair of Finance

07/12/2015 - 06/12/2019

Sue Jenkins

Staff

01.09.2012-01.09.2020

Mrs Avril Preece

Co-opted

13.09.2016-12.09.2020

Mrs Michele Lewis

Associate Member

10.10.2014-31.09.2022

Rachel Matthews

Staff

13.09.2016-12.09.2020

Irene Goodman

Foundation Governor

25/03/2015 - 24/03/2022

Revd Peter Houghton

Co-opted

01/09/2018 - 31/08/2022

 

 

GOVERNOR DETAILS AND REGISTER OF INTERESTS

2018-2019

  

Governor

Category

Appointed

Attendance

Committee 

Register of Pecuniary and Other Interest

Office Held

Mr Steve Waterfield

 

 

 

Co-opted 

 

12.03.2013

 5/6  

  Finance

 

Self-employed.   No personal interest declared 

 Chair of Governors
 

Revd Andy Goode

 

 Local Authority

 

07.09.2016

   4/6   Finance

Local Priest 

No personal interest declared

 Vice Chair

 

Irene Goodman

 

Foundation

 

25/03/2018

 

6/6

 

None

Ex Deputy Headteacher, represent the Diocese

 

None

 

Revd Peter Houghton

 

Co-opted

 

 01/09/2016

 

5/6

 

 

None

 

Ex Foundation governor and Vicar of Little Dewchurch

 

 

None

 

Tracey Kneale CBE

Headteacher 

Headteacher  Ex-officio     5/6  

  Finance

 

Employed as Headteacher

 None
 

Joy Carroll

University of Worcester

 

Co-opted

 

27.09.2016

        4/6

  

 

None

 Employed by University of Worcester. Involved in the placement and supervision of students across the Collaboration

 

 

 

None

 

Sian Bailey

 

 

Co-opted

 

17.07.2011

       

4/6

  

None

 

Headteacher of Blackmarston School

No personal interest declared

 

 

 

None

 

Lyndsay Francis

 

Parent

 

27/09/2016

 

5/6

 

None

 

Parent of pupil in St Martin's School. Employee of Herefordshire Council

 

 

None

 

 

Karen Morris

 

 

Co-opted

 

07/12/2015

 

6/6

 

Finance

Employee of Herefordshire Council. Daughter teaches at Marlbrook School

 

Chair of Finance

 

Hilary Gauntlett-Small

 

 

Co-opted

 

01.10.2014

      

  6/6

   

None

 

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

 

None

 

Sue Jenkins

 

 

   Staff

 

01.09.2012

     

  6/6

  

Finance

 

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

 

None

 

Avril Preece

 

 

Co-opted

   13.09.2016

      

  5/6

  

Finance

 

None Declared

 

None

 

Michele Lewis

 

 

Associate Member

 

10.10.2014

       

5/6

  

None

 

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

 

None

 

Rachel Matthews

 

 

Associate Member

 

13.09.2016

      

  6/6

   

None

 

Employed to work in the school so does not take part in any discussions to do with staff issues or staffing pay

 

None

 

 About us  

Stephen Andrew Waterfield - Chair of Governors, Finance Committee

Steve is married and has two children and has been a school Governor in the primary sector (with a very short break) since 2000. He has a background in engineering and has a Masters in Medical electronics. After nearly 20 years working as a software developer, Steve started a new career as house husband/gardener, a role he continues to enjoy. Steve is passionate about providing the best possible education in the whole of South Wye. The skills he brings to the Governing body include: Safer recruitment, analytical questioning, data analysis, the ability to tease out key information in complex situations, curiosity about all aspects of education and a willingness to challenge and ask questions. 

 


Ms Tracey Kneale - Executive Head - Staff Governor

Tracey Kneale CBE -  Headteacher

Originally from Brighton, Sussex, Tracey worked as a Psychologist before qualifying as a teacher in 1992. She was a Headteacher in Liverpool for 4 years before moving to Herefordshire in 2004 to become Head of Marlbrook School and subsequently Headteacher of Little Dewchurch, Ewyas Harold and St Martin's Primary Schools. She was awarded a CBE in 2012 for Services to Education. When not working, Tracey loves walking with her 2 dogs, swimming, travelling and going to the cinema. 

 

 

Mrs Michelle Lewis - Deputy Head - Associate Governor

Mrs Michelle Lewis - Deputy Head 

I am from Herefordshire and throughout my teaching career have taught at both small and large city Primary schools.  I was an Assistant Headteacher at a local city school before being appointed to Deputy Headteacher in 2011.  I thoroughly enjoy working with our young people and supporting the teachers who do a great job at making sure our children reach their potential. I really enjoy going to the cinema and theatre with my family. In my spare time I love flower arranging!

 

 

  

Mrs Sue Jenkins - Head of School, St Martin's

I am originally from Essex and I worked as a journalist before becoming a teacher 10 years ago. I was appointed as Deputy Headteacher in 2011 and was the SENCo for the Collaboration before taking over responsibility for Safeguarding. Since September 2019, I spend much of my working week at St Martin's. When I am not working I enjoy going to the theatre, travelling and walking my dog. 

 

 

 Avril Preece - Co-opted Governor, Finance Committee

I am a recently retired Bank Manager following a 32 year career with Lloyds Bank.  As well as bringing to the Board financial expertise, I have previous experience of being a Governor for a High School in Herefordshire.   I currently help on the family farm, manage property lettings near Abergavenny and have a part-time job in customer services.  I have three children and enjoy gardening, baking and pilates in my spare time. 

 

Vacancy - Clerk to the collaborative governing body

 

 

Sian Bailey - Co-opted Governor

My name is Sian Bailey.  I am the Headteacher of Blackmarston School. Blackmarston School is a state funded, coeducational special school for children between the age of 2 and 11 years.  The school caters exclusively for children who have special educational needs (SEN), including: 

Complex learning difficulty and disabilities (CLDD)

Profound and multiple learning difficulties (PMLD)

Autistic spectrum disorder (ASD)

Multiple sensory impairment (MSI)

Blackmarston and Marlbrook School have worked very closely together for many years, with our children joining together for the Dancefest. 

Lyndsay Francis – Parent Governor

 I am a proud Herefordian who has had the pleasure of living and working in this beautiful county since the day I was born. I have worked for Herefordshire Council for the last 18 years, during this time I have worked in both Community Regeneration and more recently in the Economic Development Team.  I am involved in delivering our Growth Hub which involves supporting businesses with their growth plans and regularly advising them of the best route available to them to see these plans into reality.

Marlbrook and St Martins are key schools in the South Wye community and I am very excited to have the opportunity to use my skills and enthusiasm to help and support the schools to achieve its full potential and to build reputations of being a leading primary schools in Herefordshire for future generations.

My husband and I are keen ‘Caravanners’ and enjoy nothing more than waking up in the morning, sitting on a chair outside our caravan and gazing out over a beautiful lake or overlooking the countryside while sipping a cup of tea watching our daughter enjoy the great outdoors.

Joy Carroll - University of Worcester

 As a Primary School teacher I started my teaching career in the London Borough of Brent. I have taught in America, Staffordshire, Herefordshire and Worcestershire, holding a range of leadership roles including Lead Teacher for Literacy, Key Stage One Moderator for a Local Authority, Geography and History Coordinator, Special Educational Needs Coordinator, Key Stage 1 Manager and Assistant Head Teacher. I set up and managed an Independent Nursery School in Hereford for 2 – 5 year olds. Following my experience in schools I worked as an advisor in Worcestershire Local Authority in the area of School Workforce.

I now work in the Centre for Primary Initial Teacher Education at the University of Worcester. I hold the posts of Module Leader for Y2 Professional Studies and am Geography tutor on the PGCE and UG programmes. I joined the School Partnership Team as Manager for UG Primary Placements. I maintain a keen interest in supporting adults to be outstanding in their practice to ensure that high standards of teaching and learning are maintained for our children in schools. I am currently studying for a Doctorate in Education at University College London researching the impact of policy upon the practice of teacher educators. My latest publication is a book on The Teacher’s Standards and I am currently writing a book on British Values. Alongside my interest in writing I enjoy hill walking and dancing especially salsa and tango

Hilary Gauntlett - Small - Extended School Manager

 I have worked at Marlbrook since 2004. I was a teaching assistant for 12 years which I enjoyed.  I am currently employed as the Extended Schools Manager for both Marlbrook and St. M’s and have been in this post since 2016. I enjoy my role and the many opportunities and challenges it presents. I’m currently studying for a business diploma to enhance my role.

I have two grown-up children of whom I am extremely proud. My son is in the Army and my daughter is in her last year of University. Both have left home now but they still raid my fridge at every opportunity! At home, I love to read and visit the cinema. I also enjoy running and long walks especially in Wales which is  my favourite destination. I’m also very busy travelling at every opportunity as I tick off that proverbial bucket list. 

Andy Goode - Church Leader

 

Irene Goodman - Foundation Governor

 I am a retired Assistant Headteacher and I have a particular interest in Early Years having taught Nursery and Reception children for most of my career. I also enjoy music and as a Foundation Governor at Little Dewchurch I am also interested in Religious Education including Assemblies. 

Revd Peter Houghton

 Foundation Governor and Chair of Governors at Little Dewchurch Church of England Primary School since 2014.I am also the House for Duty Priest in the South Wye Rural Parishes, Diocese of Hereford. Married with no children.

I was ordained in the Church of England in 2008 and served as Curate and then Priest with Permission to Officiate 4 years in a church in Balham, south west London, where I had been an active member since 1993. Previously since 1972, I had been a leader in an independent church where I was also Sunday School Superintendent and  as involved, with my wife,  in the leadership of the teenage work of the church.

I graduated as a pharmacist in 1969 and spent all my working life as a university teacher and research scientist in the Pharmacy Dept, King’s College London, receiving a personal chair in 1999.  I led one of the largest research groups in the UK in my subject, and this group was very multi-national.  I also served and held office on a number of national and international committees and travelled extensively to give lectures and advise on research projects, particularly in developing countries. 

Skills

Understanding of other cultures

Written and spoken communication with a wide variety of people, including children.

Ability to analyse situations and of how to respond to them.

Teaching.

Chairing committees.

Being able to understand and apply interface of science and faith.

Pastoral care and insights.

Rachel Matthews - Head of School, Little Dewchurch

I joined the Marlbrook team in 2005, working as a class teacher in both Reception and KS1 classes.  In 2011, I was given the opportunity to teach at Little Dewchurch where I was the Class 1 teacher, responsible for Reception, Year 1 and Year 2.  In 2013 I was promoted to a Phase Leader and moved back to Marlbrook in order to develop the teaching and learning within the Early years.  I then became KS1 Phase Leader and developed a particular interest in developing strategies to support children as they work their way through KS1 SAT's.  This interest has continued and I am now involved with moderating KS1 as part of a team in Herefordshire.  I have now returned to Little Dewchurch as Head of School and am thoroughly enjoying the experience and challenges that this role brings.

 

Karen Morris - Chair of Finance

 I was born in Hereford and attended St Martins Primary School, after finishing at college I went to Glamorgan University to do a Business Accounting Degree. I've worked for the past 16 years in Public Sector finance with my current role of Principal Accountant at Avon and Somerset Police. I hope to benefit the school with my strong financial experience, I qualified as a chartered accountant in 2005. I have two children, one at primary school and the other studying at University so understand the need for a good educational start in life.